Winners March 2016

tmclff big M


 

ulin

BEST HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Ulin
Directed by Leo Plunkett
Runtime: 16:50
Country: United Kingdom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

hostagestomisfortune_humanrightsBEST HUMAN RIGHTS FLIM

Hostages to Misfortune
Directed by Quiers Pierre Julien
Runtime: 59:09
Country: France

 

 

 

 


 

an-unfinished filmBEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

An Unfinished Film, For My Daughter Somayeh
Directed by Morteza Payeshenas
Runtime: 01:30:00
Country: Iran

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Sixteen_sunrises_and_sunsets_Poster_IMDB-1BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Sixteen Sunrises & Sunsets
Directed by Marilyn Swick
Runtime: 14:29
Country: United States

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


norwegianwarprofiteersBEST FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY

The Norwegian War Profiteers
Directed by Tom Heinemann
Runtime: 01:05:43
Country: Denmark

 

 

 

 

 

 


refugee_kids_posterWEBBEST SHORT FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY

Refugee Kids: One Small School Takes On the World
Directed by Renee Silverman
Runtime: 39:40
Country: United States


Unfathomable RealityBEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY 

Unfathomable Reality 
Directed by Sneha Shrotri
Runtime: 38:26
Country: India

 

 

 

 

 

 


BEST SHORT STUDENT DOCUMENTARY

The Spirit of Cincinnatus Growing with Cincinnati 
Directed by Lauren Pray
Runtime: 16:44
Country: United States


AbetterplaceBEST FEATURE FILM

A Better Place
Directed by Dennis Ho
Runtime: 01:29:00
Country: Unites States


SOAG_Movie_Poster_2BEST SHORT FILM

Story of a Girl 
Directed by Jonathan Smith
Runtime: 29:00
Country: Unites States


AbetterplaceBEST DIRECTOR 

Dennis Ho
A Better Place
Runtime: 01:29:00
Country: United States


modifyBEST STUDENT DIRECTOR 

Oliver Efesopoulos
Modify
Runtime: 4:43
Country: United Kingdom


capsuleBEST PRODUCER

Paul Forrest
Capsule
Runtime: 01:31:20
Country: United Kingdom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

fiori_di_fuocoBEST EDITOR 

Riccardo Carnella
Fire Flowers
Runtime: 35:00
Country: Italy


capsuleBEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Felix Forrest
Capsule
Runtime: 01:31:20
Country: United Kingdom

 


10325772_1602736386615440_2043342075362694153_nBEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

Claire Imler
Jackie Krisher: No Limits
Runtime: 5:14
Country: United States

 

 

 

 


 

BEST SCREENPLAY 

Madame Facades 
Written by Charles Laulette
Country: Unites States


NoiseBEST MUSIC SCORE 

Noise & Confusion
Directed by Julian James Leo
Runtime: 17:00
Country: France

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


nostalgiaBEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM 

Nostalgia 
Directed by Sofia Maya Dawoudi
Runtime: 5:40
Country: Netherlands

 

 

 

 

 

 


AetherneautBEST TRAILER

Aethernaut
Directed by Ultan Courtney
Runtime: 1:34
Country: Ireland

 

 

 


 

affiche_Moughtareb_INTBEST ONLINE VIDEO 

Moughtareb “He who is in between” 
Directed by Stephanos Mangriotis
Runtime: 7:15
Country: France


ETI_KORO_NTU_AGYINA_posterBEST CAMPAIGN VIDEO 

One Head Does Not Take Council 
Directed by Joseph Akwasi Akiumi
Runtime: 4:03
Country: Ghana


 

forgivenessBEST EXPERIMENTAL 

Forgiveness 
Directed by Irani Rima
Runtime: 12:38
Country: Lebanon

 

 

 

 

 


beatinBEST MUSIC VIDEO 

Beatin
Directed by Quentin Perez
Runtime: 2:40
Country: France

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

The TMC London Film Festival Team congratulates all of the winners of the March 2016 TMC London Film Festival!

Any winners wishing to receive a laurel for promotional purposes may contact Co-Director of TMC London Film Festival, Louise Frederikke Kofoed-Dam at Louise.Kofoed-Dam@TheModCon.com.