Official Selection September 2016

laurel-official-selection

Chuppi (Silence) – Directed by Akshay Raheja (India)
Candles in the Wind – Directed by Kavita Bahl and Nandan Saxena (India)
Kiss of Death – Directed by Musing Derick Tenn (Cameroon)
Scarves or History – Directed by Nicolás Valentini (Argentina)
Little Terrors – Directed by Maninder Chana (India)
The Samaritan – Directed by Kevin McAfee (United States)
Frontier Messages – Directed by Xuban Intxausti (Spain)
The Hidden Sky – Directed by Pablo César (Argentina)
Shattered Families: The Collapse of America’s Mental Health System – Directed by Stephen Seager (United States)
Semper Est Sperare – Directed by Tim Hill (United Kingdom)
Better Than His Record: The Story of ‘Rockin’ Robin Deakin – Directed by Richard Down (United Kingdom)
Electronitis – Directed by Angelo Pone (Denmark)
I Take Photos – Directed by Oliver Lister (United Kingdom)
Curanderismo – Directed by Sam W. McFadden (United Kingdom)
Moulin “The Poet of Pastel” – Directed by Pierluigi Giorgio (Italy)
Breaking the Fourth Wall – Directed by Christian Elia-Kusche and Christian Kusche-Tomasini (Italy)
The Dying People of Delhi – Directed by Dheeraj Sharma (India)
Nate from Lowell, MA – Directed by LinDa Saphan (United States)
I’m Ghana – Directed by Francesca Perticarini (Italy)
For My Friends in Detention – Directed by Zebedee Parkes (Australia)
Faces and Mirrors – Directed by Hamed Sedaghat (Canada)
Zeitgeist Protest – Directed by Christophe Karabache (France)
Milano-Shanghai One-Way – Directed by Gino Ceriachi (Italy)
SOUTH – Directed by Gerard Walsh (Ireland)
“GODS” – Directed by Gustavo Coletti (United States)
Totem – Directed by Ariel Jew (United States)
Orhan – Directed by Günalp Koçak (United Kingdom)
The Girl With The Black Umbrella – Directed by Matt Whittington (Australia)
I Need My Space – Directed by Jesse Pohjonen (Finland)
Binge! – Directed by Stephen Staunton (Ireland)
Red Sky – Directed by Jim Moore (United Kingdom)
Bomb:OUT – Directed by Patryk Czuba (Austria)
Flutulus – Directed by Igor Sadovski (Moldova)
The Speed of Life – Directed by James Nicholls (United Kingdom)
Fragments – Directed by Rafaello Sasson (Italy)
Wake, Consume, Sleep – Directed by Toby Garside (United Kingdom)
Lonely Lights – Directed by Marlisa Doubell (South Africa)
Fall in Line – Directed by Gautam Joshi (India)
Element 186 – Directed by Bradley Page (United Kingdom)
The Perfect Day – Directed by Ignacio Redondo (Spain)
We don’t bury animals – Directed by Thibaut Charlut (France)
Hall of Mirrors – Directed by Daniel York (United Kingdom)
Last in First Out – Directed by Henry Stephens (United Kingdom)
Love is Everywhere – Directed by Jessy Langlois (France)
Margins – Directed by Michele Tataranni (Italy)
Finding Turkey – Directed by Ibrahim Zafar (United States)
Human – Directed by Patrick Ryder (United Kingdom)
Crude – Directed by Sion Ribeiro Joseph (United States)
Swenglish: A Journey of Self Discovery – Directed by Adriana Sabau (United Kingdom)
My Last Concert – Directed by Selcuk Cara (Germany)
The Door To the Sun – Directed by Julie Annlie (Denmark)
4242 – Directed by Sara Eustaquio (Portugal)
Glasgow Girl – Authored by Phil Curcuru (United States)
Scarecrow – Directed by Mark France (United States)
Lilith’s Song – Authored by Stefano Gargiulo (Italy)
The Border – By Simone Cilio (United Kingdom)
“4 Ever Fab” – Authored by Phil Curcuru (United States)
Dark Waves: Bellerofonte – Authored by Alexander Cimini (Italy)
Closer – Authored by Alexander Cimini (Italy)
Schirkoa – Directed by Ishan Shukla (India)
Island of Eeboos – Directed by Vrinda Zaveri (United States)
Agrinoui – Directed by Alexis Chaviaras (Cyprus)
Crackpot – Directed by Alex Bernas (United Kingdom)
Luscious – Directed by Xuecheng Xu (United States)
Inside Job – Directed by Qi Deng (United States)
Consumerism and Relationships – Directed by Emily Richardson (United Kingdom)
The Stream – Directed by Isaac Rodriguez (United States)
Checkmate – Directed by Chris Gallego Wong (United States)
Cindy – Directed by Alexandru Barbu (United Kingdom)
Life: Feel Alive – Directed by Besnik Ibrahimi (Macedonia)
The Belief – Directed by Amir Vahedi (Iran)
The Ability – Directed by Mourya V (India)
Amsterdam Experimental – Directed by Sian Williams (United Kingdom)
Log Off – Directed by Jean-Charles Couty (France)
Post: Everything is Always – Directed by Timothy Ryan Driscoll (United States)
I Fill You – Directed by Alessio Cocchi (Italy)
Invisible Man – Directed by David Cortello (United States)
Pride – Directed by Emory Parker (United States)
Nothing Feels – Directed by James Newman (United Kingdom)
Hidden – Directed by Anton & Irina (France)
Manege AiA – Directed by Benjamin Goalabre (France)
Cachoeira – Directed by Markus Sieber (Germany)
Good Night – Directed by Henning Backhaus (Austria)
If – Directed by Naz Önen (Turkey)
Do Right – Directed by Patrick Blake (United Kingdom)
Saddened Sky – Directed by Kadir Demir (Denmark)
Le bout du monde – Directed by Cécilia Conan (France)
Hope: Cell – Directed by Riccardo Bernardi (Germany)
Two in the Morning – Directed by Hulon Crayton II (United States)
The Door – Directed by Cristina Vieira (Portugal)
Dle Yaman – Directed by Serj Gabyan (Armenia)
Lupa J: Game – Directed by Lucy Knox (Australia)
Ask William Burroughs – Directed by Thiyagaraja Marimuthu (United States)
Ballata Dell’Ipocondria – Directed by Antonello Matarazzo (Italy)
Revolution – Directed by Aras Taki (Iraq)
Stories Upon Your Lips – Directed by Bastien Bron (Switzerland)
Little Party Queen – Directed by Etienne Fu-Le Saulnier (France)
Birthh: Queen of Failureland – Directed by Diego Gavioli (Italy)
Bossman – Directed by Theresa Varga (United Kingdom)
Chocolate Potato – Written by Neil O’Neil (United Kingdom)
Paradise at Main and Elm – Written by Barry Brennessel (United States)
Resurrection Time Conspiracy – Written by James Carroll (United States)
Damascus Affair – Written by Grogan Ullah (United States)

 

 

Last updated September 23, 2016, 14:00 (CET)
All official selections above are listed in a random order.
Any nominees wishing to receive a laurel for promotional purposes may download the laurel above. If you need any information please contact Director of TMC London Film Festival, Henrik Friis at Henrik.Friis@TheModCon.com