Nominations September 2016

laurel-nominated

BEST HUMAN RIGHTS FILM

Chuppi (Silence) – Directed by Akshay Raheja (India)
Scarves or History – Directed by Nicolás Valentini (Argentina)
Little Terrors –
Directed by Maninder Chana (India)
Frontier Messages –
Directed by Xuban Intxausti (Spain)
The Hidden Sky –
Directed by Pablo César (Argentina)

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

The Samaritan – Directed by Kevin McAfee (United States)
Shattered Families: The Collapse of America’s Mental Health System – Directed by Stephen Seager (United States)
Semper Est Sperare – Directed by Tim Hill (United Kingdom)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

I Take Photos – Directed by Oliver Lister (United Kingdom)
Curanderismo – Directed by Sam W. McFadden (United Kingdom)
Better Than His Record: The Story of ‘Rockin’ Robin Deakin – Directed by Richard Down (United Kingdom)

BEST FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY

Moulin “The Poet of Pastel” – Directed by Pierluigi Giorgio (Italy)
Breaking the Fourth Wall – Directed by Christian Elia-Kusche and Christian Kusche-Tomasini (Italy)
The Dying People of Delhi – Directed by Dheeraj Sharma (India)

BEST SHORT STUDENT DOCUMENTARY 

I’m Ghana – Directed by Francesca Perticarini (Italy)
For My Friends in Detention – Directed by Zebedee Parkes (Australia)

BEST FEATURE FILM 

Milano-Shanghai One-Way – Directed by Gino Ceriachi (Italy)
SOUTH – Directed by Gerard Walsh (Ireland)
“GODS” – Directed by Gustavo Coletti (United States)
Faces and Mirrors – Directed by Hamed Sedaghat (Canada)

BEST SHORT FILM 

The Perfect Day – Directed by Ignacio Redondo (Spain)
We don’t bury animals – Directed by Thibaut Charlut (France)
Margins – Directed by Michele Tataranni (Italy)
Finding Turkey – Directed by Ibrahim Zafar (United States)
Orhan – Directed by Günalp Koçak (United Kingdom)
The Girl With The Black Umbrella – Directed by Matt Whittington (Australia)
Binge! – Directed by Stephen Staunton (Ireland)

BEST DIRECTOR 

Little Terrors – Directed by Maninder Chana (India)
The Hidden Sky – Directed by Pablo César (Argentina)
Margins – Directed by Michele Tataranni (Italy)

BEST PRODUCER

Crude – Directed by Sion Ribeiro Joseph (United States)

BEST EDITOR 

Swenglish: A Journey of Self Discovery – Directed by Adriana Sabau (United Kingdom)
Binge! – Directed by Stephen Staunton (Ireland)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Margins – Directed by Michele Tataranni (Italy)
The Girl With The Black Umbrella – Directed by Matt Whittington (Australia)
I Need My Space – Directed by Jesse Pohjonen (Finland)
My Last Concert – Directed by Selcuk Cara (Germany)

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (under 18)

The Door To the Sun – Directed by Julie Annlie (Denmark)
4242 –
Directed by Sara Eustaquio (Portugal)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Resurrection Time Conspiracy – Written by James Carroll (United States)
Damascus Affair – Written by Grogan Ullah (United States)
Chocolate Potato – Written by Neil O’Neil (United Kingdom)
Paradise at Main and Elm – Written by Barry Brennessel (United States)

BEST MUSIC SCORE 

The Border – By Simone Cilio (United Kingdom)
Dark Waves: Bellerofonte – Authored by Alexander Cimini (Italy)
Closer – Authored by Alexander Cimini (Italy)
Scarecrow – Directed by Mark France (United States)
The Samaritan – Directed by Kevin McAfee (United States)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Luscious – Directed by Xuecheng Xu (United States)
Inside Job – Directed by Qi Deng (United States)
Consumerism and Relationships – Directed by Emily Richardson (United Kingdom)
Agrinoui – Directed by Alexis Chaviaras (Cyprus)
Schirkoa – Directed by Ishan Shukla (India)
Totem – Directed by Ariel Jew (United States)

BEST TRAILER 

The Stream – Directed by Isaac Rodriguez (United States)
Checkmate – Directed by Chris Gallego Wong (United States)
Cindy – Directed by Alexandru Barbu (United Kingdom)

BEST ONLINE VIDEO

I Take Photos – Directed by Oliver Lister (United Kingdom)

BEST CAMPAIGN VIDEO 

The Belief – Directed by Amir Vahedi (Iran)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Log Off – Directed by Jean-Charles Couty (France)
Crude – Directed by Sion Ribeiro Joseph (United States)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO 

Revolution – Directed by Aras Taki (Iraq)
Stories Upon Your Lips – Directed by Bastien Bron (Switzerland)
Little Party Queen – Directed by Etienne Fu-Le Saulnier (France)
Birthh: Queen of Failureland – Directed by Diego Gavioli (Italy)
Lupa J: Game – Directed by Lucy Knox (Australia)
Ask William Burroughs – Directed by Thiyagaraja Marimuthu (United States)
Ballata Dell’Ipocondria – Directed by Antonello Matarazzo (Italy)

Published on September 23, 2016.
All nominations in the above categories are listed in a random order.
Any nominees wishing to receive a laurel for promotional purposes may download the above laurel. If you have any questions feel free to contact the Director of TMC London Film Festival, Henrik Friis at Henrik.Friis@TheModCon.com