Nominations June 2016

tmclff big M


BEST HUMANITARIAN 

Rigoberta Menchú: Daughter of The Maya Directed by Dawn Gifford Engle (Guatemala)
The Wonderful Work of Chinese Characters Directed by Shan-Pen Lin (Taiwan)
Fragmented Directed by Ellie Mackay (United Kingdom)

BEST HUMAN RIGHTS FILM

13 Shades of Romanian Directed by Dragos Teglas (United Kingdom)
In The Middle, The Silence Within Colombian Journalism 
Directed by Jonathan Bock Ruiz (Colombia)
4 Little Girls: A Dance Film 
Directed by Kerri Edge (United States)
Justice Denied 
Directed by Gerilynn Matthews (United States)
Hello, Mr. Kim Tegu 
Directed by Hiromi Takago (Japan)

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Attempt On The State Directed by Andrzej Tarkowski-Kiliszewki (Poland)
Fragmented Directed by Ellie Mackay (United Kingdom)
SEWOL Directed by Ok-Hee Jeong (Germany)
When I Grow Up, I Want To Be Flamenco Directed by Jacques Thouvenot (United States)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Refugee Era Directed by Husniye Vural (Turkey)
Now Directed by Otávio Lima (Brazil)
When Our Gardens Grow Silent Directed by Mzung (Vietnam)
Justice Denied Directed by Gerilynn Matthews (United States)

BEST FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY

Silo, A Spiritual Path Directed by Pablo Lavín (Chile)
Playing Lecuona Directed by Pavel Giroud & JuanMa Villar Betancort (Spain)
Liebig Directed by Christian Ercolano (Argentina)
Ya Me Voy Directed by Sebastien De Buyl (Belgium)
Kite Zhang’s Kites Directed by Nathan Yun (China)

BEST SHORT FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY

S.A Portrait Of The Outskirt Directed by Alfonso Burgos Risco (Spain)
Walking For Country Directed by Reza Nezamdoust (Australia)
I Am Congo Directed by David M’Boussou & Juan Ignacio Davila (Congo)
Little Pile Of Things Directed by Virginie Balabaud (France)

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY 

Trafficked In The U.S. Directed by Charles Vijay Kumar (United States)
Project Socialize Directed by Case Husseby (United States)
Fragmented Directed by Ellie Mackay (United Kingdom)

BEST SHORT STUDENT DOCUMENTARY 

Project Socialize Directed by Case Husseby (United States)
Sochi Pride Directed by Jordan Wade & Sonya Reznitsky (Canada)

BEST FEATURE FILM 

My Journey: Finding Watersprings Directed by Joko Nugroho (Indonesia)
Jat Jatin Directed by Raghuveer Singh (India)
The Water Directed by M Padmakumar (India)

BEST SHORT FILM 

The Dishwasher Directed by Matt David Johnson (Canada)
I Can’t Breathe Directed by Shad Deen (United Kingdom)
Welcome To Denmark Directed by Oscar Wiedermann (Denmark)
The Session Directed by Isaac Rodriguez (United States)
You Are A Memory Directed by John Dunn (United Kingdom)

BEST DIRECTOR 

Dawn Gifford Engle, Rigoberta Menchú: Daughter of The Maya (Guatemala)
Micahel Salmon, Bohemian Like You Directed (United Kingdom)
Nicolò Tagliabue, The Second Move (Italy)
Tristan Barr, The Littel Piggy (Australia)
Raul Martin, Pair of Shoes (United States)
Gene Fallaize, Contact Lost (United Kingdom)

BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR 

 Oscar Wiedermann, Welcome To Denmark (Denmark)
Ellie Mackay, Fragmented (United Kingdom)
Xiaoxiao Li, Supercar Man (United States)
Mary Strause, Sweven (United States)

BEST EDITOR 

Nicolò Tagliabue, The Second Move (Italy)
Ellie Mackay, Fragmented (United Kingdom)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Daniele Poli, The Player (Italy)
Fransesco Marullo, The Second Move (Italy)
Ellie Mackay, Fragmented (United Kingdom)

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (under 18)

 Case Husseby, Project Socialize (United States)
Talia Cohen-Vigder, Holiday of Holidays (Israel)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Bohemian Like You Written by Michael Salmon (United Kingdom)
Finally Me Written by Charles Laulette (United States)
The Bone Records of Leningrad Written by Tom Vecchio (United States)
Say Nothing Written by Jon Freda & Letty Serra (United States)

BEST MUSIC SCORE 

Old Days Produced by Philip Curcuru & performed by The Atomic Age Project (United States)
My Journey: Finding Watersprings Music directed by Didit Saad (Indonesia)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Search It Up! Directed by Estelle Lloyd (United Kingdom)
Illegal Move Directed by Sana Srinivasan (United States)
Femme Enfant Directed by Bonnie Forsyth (Australia)
Limites Directed by Giulia Landi (Italy)

BEST TRAILER 

Branded The Mafia’s Banker Directed by Massimo Amici (United Kingdom)
Bite Club Directed by Kim Huynh (Australia)
aMAN Trailer Directed by Pietro Maria Rusca (Italy)
Bullet Vein Trailer Directed by Euro Hangebruch (Germany)
Patient 62 Trailer Directed by Bruce Schlamp (Canada)

BEST ONLINE VIDEO

The Proposal Directed by Daniel Auditt (United Kingdom)
The NiDao Directed by FuBo (China)
Project Socialize Directed by Case Husseby (United States)

BEST CAMPAIGN VIDEO 

Mother Directed by Rati Tsiteladze (Georgia)
Equilibre Directed by Paul Mathon (France)
Life: Feel Alive Directed by Besnik Ibrahimi (Macedonia)
Biji Biji Kobane Directed by Francesco Scarfò (Italy)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

The King And the Crown Directed by Charlotte Neuwels (United States)
#3 Terrace / 24 Times Directed by Giulio Rubinelli (Italy)
True Thought Directed by Adrian D’Alessandro (Canada)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO 

These Words Directed by Brigitte Fässler (Switzerland)
Vicious Words Directed by Hayley Dickinson (United Kingdom)
Please Tell Rosie Directed by Marc Rissmann (Germany)
It’s Not The End of The World Directed by Marielle Tepper (United States)
The Cops Don’t Know Directed by Sam Chegini (Iran)
Select And Start Directed by Daniel Higashionna (Peru)
Me e Ti Directed by Samuele Gottardello (Italy)

Published on March 23, 2014.
All nominations in the above categories are listed in a random order.
Any nominees wishing to receive a laurel for promotional purposes may contact Co-Director of TMC London Film Festival, Louise Frederikke Kofoed-Dam at Louise.Kofoed-Dam@TheModCon.com