Nominations December 2016

laurel-nominated

BEST HUMAN RIGHTS FILM

1234 – Directed by Lídio Ramalho (Brazil)
The Women In The Sand – Steve Jarvis (United States)
Hoda’s Story –
Johan Eriksson (Israel)
Listen to me: untold stories beyond hatred – Gagik Ghazareh (Armenia)

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

“Liberty & Slavery: The Paradox of America’s Founding Fathers” – A. Troy Thomas (United States)
Odorico, Become a Saint – Roger Mantica (Nicaragua)
Sitting is not good, I want war – Zanyar Omrani (France)
The Women In The Sand – Steve Jarvis (United States)
Firefighters Under Occupation – Ciaran Gibbons (United Kingdom)

BEST FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY

The Surge – Wilfred Tangid (Canada)
Mary Boyle: The Untold Story – Gemma O’Doherty (Ireland)
The Lost Son – Sigrid Deters (Netherlands)
Hoda’s Story – Johan Eriksson (Israel)

BEST FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Sinmalin – Chaweng Chaiyawan (Thailand)

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY 

Dancing Resistanbul – Claudia Carolin Münch (Germany)
Hello, Me Again – Rory Sturdy (Ireland)
Del Couch Music Education Foundation – Paige Irene (United States)

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Rangers of the Reef – Brady Valashinas (United States)
Jack Panna – 
Latham Wright (United Kingdom)
HOPE – 
Jitendranath Das (India)
Indie Music: Fighting Against the Stream – 
Takho Lee (South Korea)

BEST FEATURE FILM 

Twice Shy – Tom Ryan, Fionn Greger and Patrizio Knight (United Kingdom)
Pechorin – Roman Khrushch (Russia)
Deal – Quinn Pohl (United Kingdom)
The Bird May Die – Hamid Tamjidi (Canada)

BEST SHORT FILM 

Rosethorn – Aditya Patwardhan (United States)
Northern Lights – Nicholas Connor (United Kingdom)
Change – João Dall’Stella & 
Laurie Barraclough (United Kingdom)
Skin – 
Panos Katsimperis (Greece)
Wheelchair Dance – Yasuhiro Tamura (Japan)
10 Minutes – Thierry Sausse (France)
Chains of Men – Javier Porragas & Fabio Bottani (Canada)
Bluff – Nathan Ross Murphy (United States)
Walter – Breno Ferreira (Brazil)

BEST DIRECTOR 

The Love Contract – Mikael Högman (Sweden)
Money Time – Ludovic Houplain (France)
Stripped – India Dupré (United States)
Skin – Panos Katsimperis (Greece)
Sauti – Gayle Nosal & Beret E. Strong (United States)
The Other Side – Michael Degani (Switzerland)
Yellow River – Lucia Barata (Brazil)

BEST DIRECTOR STUDENT

The Crowns of Serendip – Robert E. Proto (United States)
He’s Rooftop Afternoons – He Xu (Canada)
Ghostwriter – Tyna Ezenma (United States)
Dust – Pongkarnda “Kik” Udomprasert (United States)
Born in America-EmpressYana – Kyle Bernard Crowder (United States)
Promises – Edward Chettleburgh (United Kingdom)
Chains of Men – Javier Porragas & Fabio Bottani (Canada)

BEST PRODUCER

The Wait – Tiziana Bosco (Italy)
Twice Shy – Fionn Greger (United Kingdom)
Faith – Grant Murphy (United Kingdom)

BEST EDITOR 

Demon Hunter – Zoe Kavanagh & Seamus Hanly (Ireland)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Rosethorn – Anup Kulkarni (United States)
Skin – Panos Katsimperis (Greece)
Chains of Men – Javier Porragas & Fabio Bottani (Canada)
The Head of the Mouse –Anup Kulkarni (United States)
Unhinged – Austen Lane (United Kingdom)

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (under 18)

Northern Lights – Nicholas Connor (United Kingdom)
Cycle – Caleb Wild (United States)
His First Time – Angel Violet (Canada)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Seventh Angel – Richard Perry (United States)
Terrordise – Victoria Alexander (United States)
Through the Mill – Harold Brown (Canada)
Enemy Unseen – Humayun Mirza (United Kingdom)
Mignonette – Ali Hughes (United Kingdom)
Mad Dash – William Leonard (United States)

BEST MUSIC SCORE 

Twice Shy – Tom Ryan, Fionn Greger and Patrizio Knight (United Kingdom)
Skin – Panos Katsimperis (Greece)
Faith – Grant Murphy (United Kingdom)
From Noya – Steve Thompson (United Kingdom)
Washing Line (OST) – Stefano Gargiulo (Italy)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Equipoise – Gung-Kai Koo (United States)
Money Time – Ludovic Houplain (France)

BEST TRAILER 

Charlie – Laura Hypponen (United Kingdom)
Cain Hill – Gene Fallaize (United Kingdom)
Sandra Munt’s Adventure – RUBÉN ARNÁIZ (Spain)
It’s a Flawed Circle – Alessia Vegro (Italy)

BEST ONLINE VIDEO

WOW – Chic & Artistic (France)
SAVE – Iván Sáinz-Pardo (Germany)
The Soldier – Luke Walters (United Kingdom)
Equipoise – Gung-Kai Koo (United States)
Mary Boyle: The Untold Story – Gemma O’Doherty (Ireland)
Wheelchair Dance – Yasuhiro Tamura (Japan)

BEST HUMANITARIAN CAMPAIGN VIDEO 

EDOF – Karl Hammond (United Kingdom)
Machina Mortem – Jan Postema (Netherlands)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Leafless Against the Gray Sky – Nick Zoulek (United States)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO 

This Song – Livia Alcalde (Italy)
Let Me Love U (Monika Bagarova) – 
Michal Kunes Kováč (Czech Republic)
You’ll Never Know – Freddy Rodriguez (United States)

Wheelchair Dance – Yasuhiro Tamura (Japan)
Little Princess Girl – Robert Lyons and Kevin Worth (United States)
Skygaze · Drop – Diego Torres (Spain)
Tell me why you obsess me – Naima Chebahi (France)

BEST HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Meeting Fate – Dhyan Vimal (Malaysia)
A Small Step for a Man, a Giant Smile for Mankind – Bernarda Avsenik & Alenka Fajfar Gnezda (Slovenia)

Published on December 23, 2016.
All nominations in the above categories are listed in a random order.
Any nominees wishing to receive a laurel for promotional purposes may download the above laurel. If you have any questions feel free to contact the Director of TMC London Film Festival, Henrik Friis at Henrik.Friis@TheModCon.com