Nominations March 2016

tmclff big M


 

BEST HUMANITARIAN 

The Black Mamba Anti-Poaching Unit Directed by James Suter
Ulin Directed by Leo Plunkett
We Promised Directed by Nancy Hamilton Myers

BEST HUMAN RIGHTS FILM

The Resume Directed by Jason Margaca
I Am Grace Directed by Christopher H. K. Lee
Hostages to Misfortune 
Directed by Quiers Pierre Julien
Zeinab Directed by Salah Abu Oun
An Unfinished Film, For My Daughter Somayeh Directed by Morteza Payeshenas
Imminent Threat 
Directed by Janek Ambros

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

An Unfinished Film, For My Daughter Somayeh Directed by Morteza Payeshenas
Orphans of the Genocide Directed by Bared Maronian
The Unexpected Refugee Directed by Ihab Mokayed

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Sixteen Sunrises & Sunsets Directed by Marilyn Swick
A Faithless Faith Directed by Reza Safa
That’s Not My Grandpa, That’s My Dad! Directed by Ama Anie Noia

BEST FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY

An Unfinished Film, For My Daughter Somayeh Directed by Morteza Payeshenas
The Norwegian War Profiteers Directed by Tom Heinemann
Grado Mission Directed by Carlo Christian Spano
Spilling Salt Directed by Natalia Armienta
Cape Espichel – In Land of a Lost World Directed by Carlos Sargedas

BEST SHORT FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY

Crimea. The Emperors Dream Directed by Daniel Dlouhy
Refugee Kids: One Small School Takes On the World Directed by Renee Silverman

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY 

Unfathomable Reality Directed by Sneha Shrotri
Disaster Echoes Directed by Yu-Chieh Cheng

BEST SHORT STUDENT DOCUMENTARY 

The Spirit of Cincinnatus Growing with Cincinnati Directed by Lauren Pray
Fire Flowers Directed by Riccardo Canella

BEST FEATURE FILM 

Turnabout Directed by E. B. Hughes
A Better Place Directed by Dennis Ho
Capsule Directed by Andrew Martin

BEST SHORT FILM 

Reflection  Directed by R.M. Moses
Early Release Directed by Stephen M. Hunt
Story of a Girl Directed by Jonathan Smith
Open Mike Directed by Tobias Erdmann
Agobio Directed by Gabriela Anez
Alicija Directed by Mike Peacock
Destination Directed by Craig Parker

BEST DIRECTOR 

Dennis Ho, A Better Place
Salah Abu Oun, Zeinab
Andrew Martin, Capsule

BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR 

Theo Gelernter, Amber
Irani Rima, Forgiveness
Valentin Pittard, 1942
Kevin Ramlal, Jackpot
Oliver Efesopoulos, Modify

BEST PRODUCER

Irani Rami, Forgiveness
Bochen Zhang, The Strangeness of Coming Home
Paul Forrest, Capsule

BEST EDITOR 

Maria Gabriela Cardenas, The Grand Guignol
Irani Rima, Forgiveness
Riccardo Carnella, Fire Flowers

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Charlie Pearce, Agobio
Felix Forrest, Capsule
Stefano Stroppa, 1942

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (under 18)

Sneha Shrotri, Unfathomable Reality
Claire Imler, Jackie Krisher: No Limits
Salome Tkebuchava, Georgian Dance: the nation’s soul century BC to modern day
Jamie Lipman, Void
Joshua Costea, Home

BEST SCREENPLAY

Freesia Written by Conor Ibraheim
AKATEWA Written by Jean-Marie Mazaleyrat and Edith Woi
Branding Written by Charles Laulette
Madame Facades Written by Charles Laulette

BEST MUSIC SCORE 

The Magician Directed by Andrew Rubin
Capsule Directed by Andrew Martin
Noise & Confusion Directed by Julian James Leo

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Nostalgia Directed by Sofia Maya Dawoudi
Think Twice Directed by Naser Shillova
Scent of Love Directed by Chengcheng Feng
Portrait of a Wind-up Maker Directed by Dario Perez
Obsolescence Directed by Andrea Cristini
CAGE Directed by Pengpeng Du

BEST TRAILER 

Attempt on The State Directed by Andrzej Tarkowski-Kiliszewski
The Session Directed by Cynthia Bergen
Aethernaut Directed by Ultan Courtney
Freesia Directed by Conor Ibraheim
Noise & Confusion Directed by Julian James Leo

BEST ONLINE VIDEO

Two Wrongs Directed by Simon Cade
Moughtareb “He who is in between” Directed by Stephanos Mangriotis
Two Shores Directed by Keyvan Sayar

BEST CAMPAIGN VIDEO 

One Head Does Not Take Council Directed by Joseph Akwasi Akiumi
Cagliari Without Borders Directed by Roberto Pinna
Hypopressives Directed by Omar Caballero
The Army Calls! Directed by Antika Panda
No Fear on Wheels Directed by Dan Davidson

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

In Ribbons Directed by Marie-Valerie Jeantelot
Ridden by Nature Directed by Kiah Keya
SoundPrint Directed by Monteith McCollum
Justice in Light Directed by Elena Tagliapietra
Forgiveness Directed by Irani Rima

BEST MUSIC VIDEO 

I Come in Pieces Directed by Mikeal Vecchio
The Fib Directed by Filip Zaluska
High Places Directed by Brenda Roberts Costa
Beatin Directed by Quentin Perez
The Keys Directed by Sonia Ben Arab

Published on March 16, 2014.
All nominations in the above categories are listed in a random order.
Any nominees wishing to receive a laurel for promotional purposes may contact Co-Director of TMC London Film Festival, Louise Frederikke Kofoed-Dam at Louise.Kofoed-Dam@TheModCon.com